This event has ended.
Create your own event on Sched.
AIC's 44th Annual Meeting
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Location
Speakers
Co-Author(s)
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Instructor(s)
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Break
All
Opening
Breakout Session
All
Architecture
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Electronic Media
Emergency
Objects
Objects and Architecture
Objects and Wooden Artifacts
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Photographic Materials & Research and Technical Studies
Research and Technical Studies
Sustainability
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
Business Meeting
All
Architecture
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Electronic Media
Health and Safety
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Private Practice
Research and Technical Studies
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
General Session
All
Closing
Concurrent Track: Confronting the Unexpected
Concurrent Track: GO - Emergency Response
Concurrent Track: Get Ready
Concurrent Track: Hearing from a group - Two Panels on Collaborative Efforts Following Recent Disasters
Concurrent Track: Lead by Example - Models to Follow
Get Set - Emergency Preparedness
Opening
Lunch and Learn
All
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Emergency
Emerging Conservation Professionals
Health and Safety
Objects
Paintings
Networking Event
All
Architecture
Book and Paper
Closing
Electronic Media
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Private Practice
Research and Technical Studies
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
Pre-Conference
All
Collection Care
Emergency
Tour
All
Architecture
Book and Paper
Objects
Photographic Materials
Textiles
Workshop
All
Book and Paper
Electronic Media
Emergency
Health and Safety
Objects
Private Practice
Specialty
Architecture
Book and Paper
Electronic Media
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
Interest
Collections Care
Emergency
Health and Safety
Private Practice
Research and Technical Studies
Sustainability
Audience
Allied Professionals
Emerging Conservation Professionals
Cost
Free
Ticketed
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Co-Author(s)
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Instructor(s)
Attendees
Map
Search
← Back
Emily Wroczynski
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Marshall Steel Conservation Fellow
Williamsburg, VA
research.history.org
My interest is conservation of historic interiors. Talk to me about paint analysis and wallpaper
Friday
, May 13
1:30pm EDT
(Tour) Canadian Centre for Architecture Labs and Collections
FILLING UP
Canadian Centre for Architecture
Saturday
, May 14
4:00pm EDT
(Pre-Conference Session) STASH Flash III
Room 511 A/D
Rachael Arenstein • Shelly Uhlir
7:15pm EDT
(Networking Event) Emerging Conservation Professionals Network Happy Hour
Hyatt Regency - Saveur and Terrace
Tru Vue
Sunday
, May 15
8:30am EDT
(General Session) General Session Keynote Speaker: Dr. Anne-Imelda Radice
Room 210 AB/EF
Dr. Anne-Imelda Radice
9:30am EDT
(General Session) Emergency Management since the Florence Flood – The Crooked Timber of Progress
Room 210 AB/EF
Andrew Robb
10:00am EDT
Exhibit Hall Break
Room 210 CD/GH
10:30am EDT
(General Session) Visions of Disaster: bringing the blur into focus
Room 210 AB/EF
Polly Christie • Sarah MacKinnon
11:00am EDT
(General Session) When disaster mitigation is a priority: Evidence from risk analysis of rare events
Room 210 AB/EF
Irene Karsten • Stefan Michalski
11:30am EDT
(General Session) Preserving Trauma: Treatment Challenges at the 9/11 Memorial Museum
Room 210 AB/EF
John Childs • Maureen Merrigan
2:00pm EDT
(Objects + Architecture) A Methodology for Documenting Preservation Issues Affecting Cultural Heritage in Syria and Iraq
Room 710 B
LeeAnn Barnes Gordon • Allison Cuneo • Susan Penacho • Bijan Rouhani
2:30pm EDT
(Book and Paper) You wanted WHAT, WHEN? An Issue of Scale: Delivering high end treatments on a large collection of illuminated manuscripts
Room 210 AB/EF
Debora Mayer • Alan Puglia, [PA]
3:00pm EDT
(Objects + Architecture) The Effect of an Unexpected Spring Thaw in Montreal: Natural Disaster as ‘Fifth Business’
Room 710 B
Brittany Webster • Alexander Gabov • Anne MacKay
3:30pm EDT
Exhibit Hall Break
Room 210 CD/GH
4:00pm EDT
(Objects + Architecture) The Rescue and Conservation of the Lost Shul Mural
Room 710 B
Richard Kerschner • Constance Silver
4:30pm EDT
(Book and Paper) Treatment of a Terrestrial Cary Globe
Room 210 AB/EF
Joanna P McMann • Sherry Guild • Janet Mason
5:00pm EDT
(Collection Care) Conservation-exhibition design-HVAC: The design and implementation of a plan for the management of RH and temperature control for traveling exhibitions in an historic building.
Room 516 AB
Tadeo Velandia
5:30pm EDT
Pre-Opening Reception Viewing and Discussion
Musée des beaux-Arts de Montreal
6:30pm EDT
Opening Reception at the Musée des beaux-Arts de Montreal
Musée des beaux-Arts de Montreal
Huntington T. Block Insurance Agency
Monday
, May 16
7:15am EDT
(Book and Paper) Book and Paper Group Business Meeting
Room 210 AB/EF
8:30am EDT
(Architecture) Weather-Related Events and Historic House Museums; A Ten Year Review of Emergency Preparedness and Mitigation at Historic New England
Room 515
Benjamin Haavik
9:00am EDT
(Book and Paper) Watercolor Pencils: Composition and Conservation Concerns
Room 210 AB/EF
Lauren Buttle • Natasa Krsmanovic • Laura Hashimoto • Rosaleen Hill
9:30am EDT
(Book and Paper) Paper Tapestry: Wallpaper Preservation
Room 210 AB/EF
Joanna P McMann
10:00am EDT
Exhibit Hall Break
Room 210 CD/GH
10:30am EDT
(Sustainability) Sustainable Preservation on a Small Island – Interdisciplinary Approaches to Passive and Mechanized Environments
Room 516 AB
Ronald Harvey • Jeremy Linden • Jennifer Pye
11:00am EDT
(Objects + Wooden Artifacts) Encountering the Unexpected in Southeast Asian Lacquer: Treating the Doris Duke Collection at the Walters Art Museum
Room 710 B
Stephanie Hulman • Meg Loew Craft-[Fellow] • Glenn Gates • Herant Khanjian • Michael R. Schilling
11:30am EDT
(Sustainability) Sustainable Energy Reductions without Relaxed Environmental Criteria for a Hypothetical Museum in Montreal
Room 516 AB
William P. Lull
12:00pm EDT
Exhibit Hall Demos
Room 210 CD/GH
2:30pm EDT
(General Session: Get Ready, Get Set - Emergency Preparedness) Clandon Park - rising from the ashes
Room 710 A
Christine Leback Sitwell • Sophie Chessum
3:30pm EDT
Poster Authors Q&A Session & Exhibit Hall Break
Room 210 CD/GH
4:00pm EDT
(General Session: Confronting the Unexpected) Get SMART! Setting clear expectations for preservation
Room 210 AB/EF
Robert Waller
6:30pm EDT
(Reception) Chateau Ramezay
LIMITED
Chateau Ramezay
R. Alden Marshall & Associates LLC
Tuesday
, May 17
7:30am EDT
AIC Member Business Meeting
Room 710 A
10:00am EDT
(Architecture) Flash, Flame, and Finishes: Investigating Fire Damaged Architectural Finishes
Room 515
Stephanie M. Hoagland • Helen M. Thomas-Haney
10:30am EDT
(Architecture) And now what? : Technical and ethical decision-making process regarding a Parisian 17th-century painted ceiling in the aftermath of a catastrophic fire
Room 515
Dominique Martos-Levif • Elsa Bourguignon • Vincent Detalle • Isabelle Pallot-Frossard • Rebecca Rivry
11:00am EDT
(Architecture) Surviving Multiple Disasters: Conserving New York’s Telephone Building Murals
Room 515
Avigail Charnov-[PA]
11:45am EDT
(Objects) The Use of Gums and Resins in Archaeology and Microchemical Tests for their Identification
Room 710 B
Christina Bisulca • Marilen Pool • Werner Zimmt
12:00pm EDT
(Paintings) Paintings Tips Session Luncheon
Room 710 A
2:00pm EDT
(Paintings) Carlo Crivelli’s 'St. George Slaying the Dragon' at the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum: Technique and Restoration
Room 511 A/D
Gianfranco Pocobene • Jessica Chloros • Richard Newman
3:00pm EDT
(Paintings) Experimental study on merits of Virtual Cleaning of paintings with aged varnish
Room 511 A/D
Giorgio Trumpy
3:30pm EDT
(Paintings) The identification of natural Indian Yellow and other historic late 19th century pigments from the Toulouse-Lautrec estate in France
Room 511 A/D
Rebecca Ploeger • Aaron Shugar
Timezone
AIC's 44th Annual Meeting
America/New York
Filter By Date
AIC's 44th Annual Meeting
May 11
-
18, 2016
May 2016
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Filter By Location
Montreal, QC, Canada
Sort schedule by Location
Auberge du Vieux-Port
Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec
Canadian Centre for Architecture
Chateau Ramezay
Hyatt Regency - Imagination Room
Hyatt Regency - Saveur and Terrace
Hyatt Regency - SIX Resto Lounge
Hyatt Regency - Soprano
Hyatt Regency - Symphonie 3
Hyatt Regency Montreal Bus Lobby
McCord Museum
Musée d'art contemporain de Montréal
Musée des beaux-Arts de Montreal
Place Riopelle Bus Departure Point
Registration Desk
Room 210 AB/EF
Room 210 CD/GH
Room 210C
Room 510
Room 510 A
Room 510 AC
Room 510 B
Room 510 C
Room 510 D
Room 511 A/D
Room 511 AB
Room 511 B/E
Room 511 C/F
Room 512 B
Room 512 C
Room 512 D/H
Room 512 G
Room 513 A/C
Room 513 D/F
Room 514
Room 515
Room 516 AB
Room 516 CD
Room 516 E
Room 520
Room 710
Room 710 A
Room 710 B
Vieux-Port Steakhouse
Filter By Type
Break
All
Opening
Breakout Session
All
Architecture
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Electronic Media
Emergency
Objects
Objects and Architecture
Objects and Wooden Artifacts
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Photographic Materials & Research and Technical Studies
Research and Technical Studies
Sustainability
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
Business Meeting
All
Architecture
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Electronic Media
Health and Safety
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Private Practice
Research and Technical Studies
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
General Session
All
Closing
Concurrent Track: Confronting the Unexpected
Concurrent Track: GO - Emergency Response
Concurrent Track: Get Ready
Concurrent Track: Hearing from a group - Two Panels on Collaborative Efforts Following Recent Disasters
Concurrent Track: Lead by Example - Models to Follow
Get Set - Emergency Preparedness
Opening
Lunch and Learn
All
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Emergency
Emerging Conservation Professionals
Health and Safety
Objects
Paintings
Networking Event
All
Architecture
Book and Paper
Closing
Electronic Media
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Private Practice
Research and Technical Studies
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
Pre-Conference
All
Collection Care
Emergency
Tour
All
Architecture
Book and Paper
Objects
Photographic Materials
Textiles
Workshop
All
Book and Paper
Electronic Media
Emergency
Health and Safety
Objects
Private Practice
Specialty
Architecture
Book and Paper
Electronic Media
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
Interest
Collections Care
Emergency
Health and Safety
Private Practice
Research and Technical Studies
Sustainability
Audience
Allied Professionals
Emerging Conservation Professionals
Cost
Free
Ticketed
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Susan Russick
Bonnie Naugle
RW
Ryan Winfield
Rebecca Kaczkowski
Rachael Arenstein
Amber Smith Schabdach
Douglas MacLennan
Stacey Kelly
More →
Twitter Feed