This event has ended.
Create your own event on Sched.
AIC's 44th Annual Meeting
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Location
Speakers
Co-Author(s)
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Instructor(s)
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Break
All
Opening
Breakout Session
All
Architecture
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Electronic Media
Emergency
Objects
Objects and Architecture
Objects and Wooden Artifacts
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Photographic Materials & Research and Technical Studies
Research and Technical Studies
Sustainability
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
Business Meeting
All
Architecture
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Electronic Media
Health and Safety
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Private Practice
Research and Technical Studies
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
General Session
All
Closing
Concurrent Track: Confronting the Unexpected
Concurrent Track: GO - Emergency Response
Concurrent Track: Get Ready
Concurrent Track: Hearing from a group - Two Panels on Collaborative Efforts Following Recent Disasters
Concurrent Track: Lead by Example - Models to Follow
Get Set - Emergency Preparedness
Opening
Lunch and Learn
All
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Emergency
Emerging Conservation Professionals
Health and Safety
Objects
Paintings
Networking Event
All
Architecture
Book and Paper
Closing
Electronic Media
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Private Practice
Research and Technical Studies
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
Pre-Conference
All
Collection Care
Emergency
Tour
All
Architecture
Book and Paper
Objects
Photographic Materials
Textiles
Workshop
All
Book and Paper
Electronic Media
Emergency
Health and Safety
Objects
Private Practice
Specialty
Architecture
Book and Paper
Electronic Media
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
Interest
Collections Care
Emergency
Health and Safety
Private Practice
Research and Technical Studies
Sustainability
Audience
Allied Professionals
Emerging Conservation Professionals
Cost
Free
Ticketed
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Co-Author(s)
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Instructor(s)
Attendees
Map
Search
← Back
Joanna Hurd
CCAHA
Post-graduate Fellow
Philadelphia, PA
Joanna received her Master's in art conservation from WUDPAC in 2020 with a major in paper conservation and a minor in photograph conservation.
Saturday
, May 14
7:15pm EDT
(Networking Event) Emerging Conservation Professionals Network Happy Hour
Hyatt Regency - Saveur and Terrace
Tru Vue
Sunday
, May 15
8:30am EDT
(General Session) General Session Keynote Speaker: Dr. Anne-Imelda Radice
Room 210 AB/EF
Dr. Anne-Imelda Radice
9:30am EDT
(General Session) Emergency Management since the Florence Flood – The Crooked Timber of Progress
Room 210 AB/EF
Andrew Robb
10:00am EDT
Exhibit Hall Break
Room 210 CD/GH
10:30am EDT
(General Session) Visions of Disaster: bringing the blur into focus
Room 210 AB/EF
Polly Christie • Sarah MacKinnon
11:00am EDT
(General Session) When disaster mitigation is a priority: Evidence from risk analysis of rare events
Room 210 AB/EF
Irene Karsten • Stefan Michalski
11:30am EDT
(General Session) Preserving Trauma: Treatment Challenges at the 9/11 Memorial Museum
Room 210 AB/EF
John Childs • Maureen Merrigan
12:00pm EDT
(Emerging Conservation Professionals) Luncheon
Room 510
Marie-Catherine Cyr • Stephanie Lussier • Fran E. Ritchie • Michelle Sullivan • Sarah Melching-[PA] • Tracy Satin • Jeanne Beaudry Tardif
2:00pm EDT
(Objects + Architecture) A Methodology for Documenting Preservation Issues Affecting Cultural Heritage in Syria and Iraq
Room 710 B
LeeAnn Barnes Gordon • Allison Cuneo • Susan Penacho • Bijan Rouhani
2:30pm EDT
(Objects + Architecture) The Outdoor Sculpture Project at the Getty Conservation Institute
Room 710 B
Rachel Rivenc • Catherine Defeyt • Julia Langenbacher • Thomas Learner
3:00pm EDT
(Objects + Architecture) The Effect of an Unexpected Spring Thaw in Montreal: Natural Disaster as ‘Fifth Business’
Room 710 B
Brittany Webster • Alexander Gabov • Anne MacKay
4:00pm EDT
(Objects + Architecture) The Rescue and Conservation of the Lost Shul Mural
Room 710 B
Richard Kerschner • Constance Silver
4:30pm EDT
(Book and Paper) Treatment of a Terrestrial Cary Globe
Room 210 AB/EF
Joanna P McMann • Sherry Guild • Janet Mason
5:00pm EDT
(Objects + Architecture) Issues and challenges in conservation of living monastic heritage in the trans-Himalayan region of Ladakh, India
Room 710 B
Satish C. Pandey • Noor Jahan • Joyoti Roy
6:30pm EDT
Opening Reception at the Musée des beaux-Arts de Montreal
Musée des beaux-Arts de Montreal
Huntington T. Block Insurance Agency
Monday
, May 16
8:30am EDT
(Textiles) A Material Disaster: Preservation of the Muppets
Room 511 A/D
Sunae P. Evans
9:00am EDT
(Photographic Materials) Understanding Temperature and Moisture Equilibration: A Path towards Sustainable Strategies for Museum, Library and Archives Collections
Room 516 CD
Jean-Louis Bigourdan
9:30am EDT
(Sustainability) An Unexpected Challenge – Can Shared Risk Make Good Bedfellows?
Room 516 AB
John Castle • Lois Olcott Price
10:30am EDT
(Textiles) Vial Things: Preserving the Unexpected in the Occult Jewelry of Simon Costin
Room 511 A/D
Sarah Scaturro
11:00am EDT
(Photographic Materials) Separation Anxieties: Approaches to Freeing Photographs That Are Stuck to Glazing or to Each Other
Room 516 CD
Barbara Lemmen-[Fellow] • Emma Lowe
11:30am EDT
(Sustainability) Sustainable Energy Reductions without Relaxed Environmental Criteria for a Hypothetical Museum in Montreal
Room 516 AB
William P. Lull
12:00pm EDT
(Collection Care) Heritage Health Information: Recent Developments in Collections Care & Conservation at IMLS
FILLING UP
Room 510
Connie Bodner
2:00pm EDT
(General Session: GO - Emergency Response) Nobody expects the Spanish Inquisition: Developing protocols for protecting Israeli museum collections from armed conflict
Room 710 B
Rachael Arenstein • Irit Lev Beyth • Sharon Tager
2:30pm EDT
(General Session: Get Ready, Get Set - Emergency Preparedness) Clandon Park - rising from the ashes
Room 710 A
Christine Leback Sitwell • Sophie Chessum
3:00pm EDT
(General Session: GO - Emergency Response) Living with Water: The Whitney Museum of American Art’s Transformative Flood Mitigation Approach
Room 710 B
Scott Newman
4:00pm EDT
(General Session: Lead by Example - Models to Follow) Alliance for Response New York City - Collaborations to Protect and Preserve Cultural Heritage
Room 516 CD
Cynthia M. Albertson • Elizabeth Nunan
5:00pm EDT
(General Session: Get Ready, Get Set - Emergency Preparedness) Cultural Heritage During Armed Conflict and Planning for the Future in Syria and Iraq: The ASOR Cultural Heritage Initiatives
Room 710 A
Allison Cuneo • Michael Danti • LeeAnn Barnes Gordon • Susan Penacho
6:30pm EDT
(Reception) Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec
LIMITED
Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec
Tuesday
, May 17
10:00am EDT
(Photographic Materials) Salvaging Memories: The Recovery of Fire-Damaged Photographs and Lessons Learned in Conservation and Kindness
Room 516 CD
Debbie Hess Norris-[Fellow]
10:30am EDT
(Wooden Artifacts) Loss Compensation on Furniture: Traditional vs Modern Methods and Materials
Room 514
Behrooz Salimnejad-[PA]
11:00am EDT
(Book and Paper) Targeted Cleaning of Works on Paper: Rigid Polysaccharide Gels and Conductivity-Adjusted Aqueous Solutions
Room 520
Amy Hughes • Michelle Sullivan
11:30am EDT
(Book and Paper) Soft matter; gel development for conservation treatment
Room 520
Mylène Leroux
12:00pm EDT
(Book and Paper) A Preliminary Investigation Into the Use of Diethylenetriaminepentaacetic Acid (DTPA) and Ethylenediaminetetraacetic Acid (EDTA) to Treat Foxing of Paper Objects.
Room 520
Brook Prestowitz • Dr. Jane Colbourne • Charis Theodorakopoulos
2:00pm EDT
(Objects) Conservation of Joan Miró’s bronze sculptures at the Museum of Modern Art
Room 516 AB
Megan Randall • Roger Griffith • Lynda Zycherman
2:30pm EDT
(Photographic Materials) Enhanced: Nineteenth Century Hand-coloured Photographic Portraits
Room 516 CD
Anne MacKay
3:00pm EDT
(Emergency) The Iraqi Institute: conservation’s role in disaster preparedness, recovery and long-term redevelopment
Room 513 A/C
Jessica Johnson
3:30pm EDT
(Objects) Facing the past for action in the future: Cultural survival in Native America
Room 516 AB
Kelly McHugh
4:00pm EDT
Closing Reception and AIC & CAC Awards Presentations
Room 710
Timezone
AIC's 44th Annual Meeting
America/New York
Filter By Date
AIC's 44th Annual Meeting
May 11
-
18, 2016
May 2016
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Filter By Location
Montreal, QC, Canada
Sort schedule by Location
Auberge du Vieux-Port
Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec
Canadian Centre for Architecture
Chateau Ramezay
Hyatt Regency - Imagination Room
Hyatt Regency - Saveur and Terrace
Hyatt Regency - SIX Resto Lounge
Hyatt Regency - Soprano
Hyatt Regency - Symphonie 3
Hyatt Regency Montreal Bus Lobby
McCord Museum
Musée d'art contemporain de Montréal
Musée des beaux-Arts de Montreal
Place Riopelle Bus Departure Point
Registration Desk
Room 210 AB/EF
Room 210 CD/GH
Room 210C
Room 510
Room 510 A
Room 510 AC
Room 510 B
Room 510 C
Room 510 D
Room 511 A/D
Room 511 AB
Room 511 B/E
Room 511 C/F
Room 512 B
Room 512 C
Room 512 D/H
Room 512 G
Room 513 A/C
Room 513 D/F
Room 514
Room 515
Room 516 AB
Room 516 CD
Room 516 E
Room 520
Room 710
Room 710 A
Room 710 B
Vieux-Port Steakhouse
Filter By Type
Break
All
Opening
Breakout Session
All
Architecture
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Electronic Media
Emergency
Objects
Objects and Architecture
Objects and Wooden Artifacts
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Photographic Materials & Research and Technical Studies
Research and Technical Studies
Sustainability
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
Business Meeting
All
Architecture
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Electronic Media
Health and Safety
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Private Practice
Research and Technical Studies
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
General Session
All
Closing
Concurrent Track: Confronting the Unexpected
Concurrent Track: GO - Emergency Response
Concurrent Track: Get Ready
Concurrent Track: Hearing from a group - Two Panels on Collaborative Efforts Following Recent Disasters
Concurrent Track: Lead by Example - Models to Follow
Get Set - Emergency Preparedness
Opening
Lunch and Learn
All
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Emergency
Emerging Conservation Professionals
Health and Safety
Objects
Paintings
Networking Event
All
Architecture
Book and Paper
Closing
Electronic Media
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Private Practice
Research and Technical Studies
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
Pre-Conference
All
Collection Care
Emergency
Tour
All
Architecture
Book and Paper
Objects
Photographic Materials
Textiles
Workshop
All
Book and Paper
Electronic Media
Emergency
Health and Safety
Objects
Private Practice
Specialty
Architecture
Book and Paper
Electronic Media
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
Interest
Collections Care
Emergency
Health and Safety
Private Practice
Research and Technical Studies
Sustainability
Audience
Allied Professionals
Emerging Conservation Professionals
Cost
Free
Ticketed
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Susan Russick
Bonnie Naugle
RW
Ryan Winfield
Rebecca Kaczkowski
Rachael Arenstein
Amber Smith Schabdach
Douglas MacLennan
Stacey Kelly
More →
Twitter Feed