Loading…
This event has ended. Create your own event on Sched.

View analytic

Log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Type: Breakout Session [clear filter]
Sunday, May 15
 

2:00pm

2:30pm

3:00pm

3:30pm

4:00pm

4:30pm

5:00pm

5:30pm

 
Monday, May 16
 

8:30am

9:00am

9:30am

(Architecture) Use of Façade & Art Documentation Surveys for Historic Cultural Architecture and Art for Future Possible Restorations in Case of Disaster Room 515Battle Brown • Robert Alden Marshall (Book and Paper) Paper Tapestry: Wallpaper Preservation Room 210 AB/EFJoanna P McMann (Electronic Media) Putting the Time Base back in Time Based Media Conservation Room 513 D/FKelly Haydon • Benjamin Turkus (Emergency) Renovating the disaster preparedness plan of the renovated Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam Room 513 A/CIdelette Van Leeuwen (Objects + Wooden Artifacts) Decoys X-rayed: What Volume rad tomography and computed tomography contribute to technical study Room 710 BNancie Ravenel, [Fellow] (Paintings) An Investigation into the Materials and Techniques in Francis Picabia’s 'La Terre est Ronde,' 1951. Room 710 AEmily Prehoda • Joseph R. Swider (Photographic Materials) Photochromatic images of Edmond Becquerel: where do the colours come from? Tracks in the understanding of the origin of their colours Room 516 CDChristine Andraud • Marie-Angelique Languille • Jean-Marc Frigerio • Bertrand Lavedrine • Edouard de Saint-Ours • Saskia Vanpeene (Research and Technical Studies) Towards Quantitative Reflectance Transformation Imaging Room 511 B/EMarc Sebastian Walton • Greg Bearman • Oliver Cossairt • Xiang Huang (Sustainability) An Unexpected Challenge – Can Shared Risk Make Good Bedfellows? Room 516 ABJohn Castle • Lois Olcott Price (Textiles) A Textile Conservator's Contribution to Disaster Preparedness at the MFA, Boston Room 511 A/DClaudia P Iannuccilli

10:30am

(Architecture) Emergency documentation and condition mapping of Decorated historic surfaces at the Caid Residence, The Kasbah of Taourirt (Ouarzazate, Morocco) Room 515Mario Santana Quintero • Claudia Cancino • Stephen Fai • Benjamin Markus • Laurie Wong (Book and Paper) A low-oxygen capable storage and display case for the Proclamation of the Constitution Act & Design of a counterbalance supporting mount for the Books of Remembrance Room 210 AB/EFEric Hagan • Michael Smith • Anne Maheux • Christine McNair (Electronic Media) Slow Dissolve: Re-presenting synchronised slide-based artworks in the 21st Century Room 513 D/FFergus O'Connor (Emergency) The World Goes “Pop” : Planning for Emergencies at TATE Room 513 A/CLouise Lawson • Deborah Potter (Objects + Wooden Artifacts) The Aftermath of Mends: Removing Historic Fabric Tape from Tlingit Basketry Room 710 BCaitlin Mahony • Teri Rofkar (Paintings) The life of modern painted walls: ethics, emergencies, and the future Room 710 ARustin Levenson-[Fellow] • Veronica Romero-Gianoli • Oliver Watkiss (Research and Technical Studies) Infrared Imaging of Art Objects: Is It as Easy as It Sounds? Room 511 B/ETom Tague (Sustainability) Sustainable Preservation on a Small Island – Interdisciplinary Approaches to Passive and Mechanized Environments Room 516 ABRonald Harvey • Jeremy Linden • Jennifer Pye (Textiles) Vial Things: Preserving the Unexpected in the Occult Jewelry of Simon Costin Room 511 A/DSarah Scaturro

11:00am

(Architecture) Bracing Copan’s subterranean tunnels against hurricanes and other risks Room 515Laura Lacombe (Book and Paper) Push pins, staples, daylight, glazing and barrier free - are Conservation standards becoming too relaxed? Room 210 AB/EFJoan Weir (Electronic Media) When Functionality is Everything: A case study in recovering flood damaged electronic parts from a musical instrument collection Room 513 D/FHayley Robb (Emergency) Vermont Prepares! Room 513 A/CEva Grizzard • MJ Davis (Objects + Wooden Artifacts) Encountering the Unexpected in Southeast Asian Lacquer: Treating the Doris Duke Collection at the Walters Art Museum Room 710 BStephanie Hulman • Meg Loew Craft-[Fellow] • Glenn Gates • Herant Khanjian • Michael R. Schilling (Paintings) Reconciling the Past through the Conservation of the Fresco Mural Painting: “Haitian Massacre, 1937”, by Dominican artists José Ramírez Conde and Roberto Flores Room 710 AViviana Dominguez, [PA] • Hilda Abreu Utermohlen-[Fellow] (Photographic Materials) Separation Anxieties: Approaches to Freeing Photographs That Are Stuck to Glazing or to Each Other Room 516 CDBarbara Lemmen-[Fellow] • Emma Lowe (Research and Technical Studies) Imaging of Analog Materials and Machine-Dependent Formats Room 511 B/EFenella France • Peter Alyea • Meghan A. Wilson (Sustainability) Achieving Competing Goals: Implementing Energy Efficient Cold Storage Room 516 ABTom Braun-[PA] • Jeremy Linden (Textiles) Assessing Collection Emergency Training and Response: The Risks of Adrenaline Room 511 A/DJacinta A. Johnson • Lois Olcott Price • Kari Rayner • Dr. Joelle D. J. Wickens, [PA] • Anisha Gupta • Jessica Walthew

11:30am

11:45am

12:00pm

 
Tuesday, May 17
 

10:00am

(Architecture) Flash, Flame, and Finishes: Investigating Fire Damaged Architectural Finishes Room 515Stephanie M. Hoagland-[PA] • Helen Thomas-Haney (Book and Paper) A protocol to conserve glazed paper after a water damage Room 520Céline Allain • Lucile Dessennes (Collection Care) Saving collections in an uncertain world: Context, collaboration and training Room 516 ABClaire Fry • Fiona Macalister • Christine Murray • Bethan Stanley (Emergency) Rock Art Before Natural Disasters Room 513 A/CBeatriz Haspo • Cesar Maguiña (Objects) Reverse Engineering Ancient Greek Ceramics: An Interdisciplinary Collaboration Room 710 BSanchita Balachandran-[Fellow] • Patricia McGuiggan • Matthew Hyleck (Paintings) A study of painted animation cels, their materials and deterioration processes Room 710 AKatharina Hoeyng • Suzanna Etyemez • Joy Mazurek • Kristen McCormick • Alan Phenix-[PA] (Photographic Materials) Salvaging Memories: The Recovery of Fire-Damaged Photographs and Lessons Learned in Conservation and Kindness Room 516 CDDebbie Hess Norris-[Fellow] (Research and Technical Studies) Ensuring maximum impact for conservation science Room 511 B/EMarie-Claude Corbeil (Textiles) Foxy Underpants; or, the use of chelators, enzymes, and surfactants to remove foxing stains from linen underpants Room 511 A/DLaura Mina-[PA] (Wooden Artifacts) The ABCs of a Monumental Frame: Analysis, Bronze Paint & Chelators Room 514Allison Jackson • Adeline Lutts • Carola Schueller (Electronic Media) Emulation as a Conservation Strategy for Software-Based Art Room 513 D/FBen Fino-Radin • Mark Hellar • Dragan Espenschied

10:30am

(Architecture) And now what? : Technical and ethical decision-making process regarding a Parisian 17th-century painted ceiling in the aftermath of a catastrophic fire Room 515Dominique Martos-Levif • Elsa Bourguignon • Vincent Detalle • Isabelle Pallot-Frossard • Rebecca Rivry (Book and Paper) Post-flood Development of Mass Treatments at the National Library of Florence: The Roots of Library Conservation Room 520Sheila Waters (Collection Care) Making it up as we go along: How we got it right by doing everything wrong Room 516 ABAmy Bowman • Rebecca Elder (Emergency) The Museum Flood Funding Program: the Alberta Museums Association’s Response to the 2013 Alberta Floods Room 513 A/CClaire Neily • Owen Thompson (Objects) Looking at Guilloche Work in Conservation Room 710 BBrittany Nicole Cox, [PA] • David Lindow (Paintings) Using Web-Based Projects to Promote Conservation and Engage Diverse Audiences Room 710 ABrian Holden Baade • Dr. Kristin deGhetaldi-[PA] (Photographic Materials) Separation Anxiety: Kiss Your Acetate Goodbye! Room 516 CDNicole Christie • Cindy Colford (Research and Technical Studies) Colorimetric Sensor Arrays for Monitoring Pollutant Exposure of Artwork Room 511 B/EKenneth Suslick • Herant Khanjian • Maria LaGasse • Kristen McCormick • Michael R. Schilling (Textiles) Gelling in Theory and Practice: An Examination of Agarose Gels in Textile Conservation Room 511 A/DEmma Schmitt • Sarah Foskett (Wooden Artifacts) Loss Compensation on Furniture: Traditional vs Modern Methods and Materials Room 514Behrooz Salimnejad-[PA]

11:00am

11:15am

11:30am

11:45am

12:00pm

12:30pm

2:00pm

(Architecture) Monitoring Cultural Heritage in Conflict Using Remotely Sensed Imagery: Syria  Room 515Susan Wolfinbarger (Electronic Media) Susan Kare and Her Macintosh Icons: A Co-Acquisition. Room 513 D/FBen Fino-Radin • Martina Haidvogl • Mark Hellar (Emergency) Scaling–up First Aid for Cultural Heritage during a Complex Emergency: lessons from Nepal Room 513 A/CAparna Tandon • Corine Wegener (Objects) Conservation of Joan Miró’s bronze sculptures at the Museum of Modern Art Room 516 ABMegan Randall • Roger Griffith • Lynda Zycherman (Paintings) Carlo Crivelli’s 'St. George Slaying the Dragon' at the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum: Technique and Restoration Room 511 A/DGianfranco Pocobene • Jessica Chloros • Richard Newman (Photographic Materials) Methods for cleaning brass mats from cased photographs Room 516 CDAriane Lalande • Christophe Vischi • Chloé Lucas • John McElhone (Research and Technical Studies) Out of the rain: Uncovering artistic process in Gustave Caillebotte’s 'Paris Street; Rainy Day' Room 511 B/EKelly Keegan-[PA] • John Delaney • Pablo Garcia (Wooden Artifacts) In Situ Chelation of Waterborne Stains from Historic Unfinished Architectural Woodwork Room 514Melissa McGrew (Book and Paper) Archives Conservation Discussion Group 2016: “Innovative Approaches to Disaster Response: Real-Life Tips and Tricks” Room 520Andrea Knowlton-[PA] • Dawn Mankowski • Masashi Amano • Whitney Baker-[PA] • Debra Cuoco-[PA] • Yasmeen Khan • Marta O'Neill • Dan Paterson • Olivia Primanis • Andrew Robb • Daishi Yoshihara (Book and Paper) Art on Paper Discussion Group 2016: “Paper is Part of the Picture: Connoisseurship and Conservation Practice' Room 510Rachel Freeman-[PA] • Cyntia Karnes-[PA] • Stephanie Lussier, [PA]

2:30pm

2:35pm

2:50pm

3:00pm

3:05pm

3:20pm

3:30pm

3:35pm

3:50pm

 


Twitter Feed